THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] As a result, all other hurdles aside, the horses cannot be returned until this lien is paid.[6] 

D.  Other Jurisdictions Having Statutes Similar to § 47-1-150 Agree with Respondent’s Reading of § 47-1-150.

Although there are no reported decisions interpreting this statute in South Carolina, a number of other states have statutes substantially similar to the provisions to the South Carolina statute at issue here, and they uniformly have been applied according to their plain meaning.  Florida has adopted a statute which is nearly identical to the S.C. Code Ann. § 47-1-150(F).  Fla. Stat. Ann. §828.073(4)(a) reads as follows:

The officer or agent of any county or of any society or association for the prevention of cruelty to animals taking charge of an animal is provided for in this section shall provide for the animal until either: 1. The owner is adjudged by the court to be able to provide adequately for, and have custody of, the animal in which case the animal shall be returned to the owner upon payment for the care and provision for the animal while in the agent’s or officer’s custody; or 2. The animal is turned over to the officer or agent as provided in paragraph (c) and a humane disposition of the animal is made.

Fla. Stat. Ann. §828.07394)(a) (1997).

In Pet Fair, Inc. v.